Solar Panel Price in Nirmal 2026 — Complete Guide
Updated May 2026 | By Sri Ishaan Solar Team
If you live or run a business in Nirmal district and are wondering how much solar panels cost in 2026, this guide covers everything — system pricing, the PM Surya Ghar subsidy, TSNPDCL net metering, and what a typical home or handicraft workshop in Nirmal town, Bhainsa, or Mudhole will actually pay after all benefits.
Solar Panel Price in Nirmal 2026 — System-wise Breakdown
Below are indicative prices for grid-connected (on-grid) rooftop solar in Nirmal. These are the most popular choice for homes and small businesses because they qualify for the PM Surya Ghar subsidy and TSNPDCL net metering.
| System Size | Price (Before Subsidy) | PM Surya Ghar Subsidy | You Pay |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 kW | ₹55,000 – ₹65,000 | ₹30,000 | ₹25,000 – ₹35,000 |
| 2 kW | ₹1,10,000 – ₹1,25,000 | ₹60,000 | ₹50,000 – ₹65,000 |
| 3 kW | ₹2,10,000 | ₹78,000 | ₹1,32,000 |
| 5 kW | ₹3,50,000 | ₹78,000 | ₹2,72,000 |
| 10 kW | ₹5,10,000 | ₹78,000 | ₹4,32,000 |
3 kW Solar System in Nirmal — Detailed Cost Breakdown
The 3 kW system is the most popular size for homes in Nirmal with monthly bills of ₹1,500–3,000. Here is a typical cost structure:
- Solar panels (3 × 550W Tier-1): ₹90,000 – ₹1,05,000
- String inverter (3 kW, branded): ₹35,000 – ₹45,000
- Mounting structure (RCC flat roof): ₹18,000 – ₹22,000
- DC/AC cabling, earthing, lightning arrestor: ₹12,000 – ₹16,000
- Installation, commissioning, net metering application: ₹15,000 – ₹20,000
- Gross total: ₹2,10,000 (approx.)
- PM Surya Ghar subsidy: ₹78,000
- Net cost to you: ₹1,32,000
Sri Ishaan Solar's TGREDCO registration (TSRE260936) means your PM Surya Ghar application is processed through an empanelled installer — a mandatory requirement for subsidy disbursal.
PM Surya Ghar Subsidy — How It Works in Nirmal
The PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana is a central government scheme. Here is what Nirmal residents need to know:
- 1 kW: ₹30,000 subsidy
- 2 kW: ₹60,000 subsidy
- 3 kW and above: ₹78,000 subsidy (maximum for residential)
- Subsidy is credited directly to your bank account — not deducted upfront
- You must use an MNRE-empanelled, DISCOM-registered installer
- Apply at pmsuryaghar.gov.in
- There is no separate Telangana state top-up currently active — the total benefit is the central amount only
Sri Ishaan Solar handles the entire PM Surya Ghar portal registration, TSNPDCL coordination, and subsidy paperwork on your behalf at no extra charge.
TSNPDCL Net Metering in Nirmal District
Nirmal falls under TSNPDCL (Telangana Northern Power Distribution Company Limited). TSNPDCL permits net metering for on-grid rooftop solar under the TSERC Net Metering Regulations.
How net metering benefits you in Nirmal:
- Solar units consumed directly reduce your bill in real time
- Surplus units exported to the TSNPDCL grid earn credit at the applicable rate
- Net credits carry forward to the next billing cycle
- Annual settlement of any remaining credit
- Most 3–5 kW homes in Nirmal achieve near-zero electricity bills after net metering activation
The net metering application, bidirectional meter installation, and TSNPDCL inspection are all included in Sri Ishaan Solar's turnkey pricing.
Commercial Solar for Nirmal Handicraft Workshops and Small Manufacturing Units
Nirmal district is home to a unique cluster of artisan and manufacturing enterprises — makers of GI-tagged Nirmal paintings, traditional wooden toys, lacquerware, and the thriving furniture manufacturing sector that draws timber from surrounding forest areas. Many of these units operate on 3-phase commercial connections and run power-intensive equipment: lathes, polishing machines, air compressors, spray booths, and lighting across large workshop floors.
For these businesses, commercial on-grid solar is a natural fit:
- 5 kW system: Suitable for small single-workshop units with moderate daytime machinery use — net cost ₹2,72,000 after subsidy (residential) or market rate for commercial
- 10 kW system: Ideal for medium furniture or handicraft manufacturing units running multiple machines — net cost ₹4,32,000 after subsidy
- 20–50 kW systems: For larger export-oriented workshops; eligible for TSNPDCL commercial net metering up to 500 kW
Key advantages for Nirmal artisan and manufacturing units:
- Daytime manufacturing shifts align perfectly with peak solar generation hours (9 AM – 4 PM)
- Commercial tariffs in TSNPDCL are typically higher than domestic tariffs — making solar ROI even faster
- Reduced operating cost strengthens export competitiveness for GI-product sellers
- Solar works well on the wide flat roofs and sheds common in Nirmal workshop clusters
- Faster payback: commercial users with higher electricity bills typically recover investment in 3–4 years
Sri Ishaan Solar will conduct a free energy audit of your workshop, assess roof area and shading, and size the system to your actual load profile before quoting.
Solar in Nirmal's Key Towns
Sri Ishaan Solar installs across all major towns in Nirmal district:
- Nirmal town: Residential colonies, independent houses, and handicraft workshop clusters. 3–10 kW systems common
- Bhainsa: Mixed residential and small commercial; 3–5 kW systems for households with ₹2,000–4,000 monthly bills
- Mudhole: Agricultural and residential connections; 1–5 kW systems popular
- Dilawarpur: Small commercial establishments and homes along the highway corridor
- Khanapur: Rural homes and agri-pump installations
- Kubeer: Residential solar with strong daytime load alignment
What Affects the Final Price in Nirmal?
- Panel brand and wattage: Tier-1 brands like Trina Solar, Jinko, or Adani Green cost 10–15% more but carry better performance warranties
- Inverter type: Standard string inverters (most homes) vs. hybrid inverters (if you want battery storage later)
- Roof type: RCC flat roofs are cheapest to mount; sloped tile or sheet roofs need additional structure; workshop tin-sheet roofs need customised clamps
- Cable run distance: Longer cable runs from roof to meter board add to material cost
- DISCOM meter type: Older meters may need replacement for net metering — TSNPDCL normally covers this cost
- 3-phase vs. single-phase: Workshop 3-phase connections require a 3-phase inverter, which adds ₹8,000–15,000 to system cost compared to single-phase residential setups
Return on Investment — Nirmal Solar
For a Nirmal household with a ₹2,500/month electricity bill installing a 3 kW system:
- Net cost after subsidy: ₹1,32,000
- Monthly saving: ₹2,000 – ₹2,800 (after net metering)
- Payback period: 4–5.5 years
- 25-year net saving: ₹5.5 – ₹8.5 lakh
For a Nirmal handicraft or furniture workshop spending ₹8,000–15,000/month on electricity with a 10 kW system:
- Net cost after subsidy: ₹4,32,000
- Monthly saving: ₹6,000 – ₹10,000
- Payback period: 3–4 years
- 25-year net saving: ₹18–30 lakh
Why Choose Sri Ishaan Solar in Nirmal?
- Since 2017: 100+ installations, 500+ kW across Telangana
- TGREDCO Registered: TSRE260936 — mandatory for PM Surya Ghar subsidy
- Turnkey service: Panels, inverter, mounting, wiring, earthing, TSNPDCL net metering application, PMSG portal registration, 5-year workmanship warranty
- No hidden charges: Written quotation provided after free site visit
- Commercial experience: We size and install systems for small manufacturing and workshop setups — not just homes
- Local expertise: We know TSNPDCL's Nirmal division processes and timelines
Get a Free Solar Quote for Nirmal
Ready to find out exactly what solar will cost for your home, workshop, or business in Nirmal? Message us on WhatsApp or call — we'll arrange a free site visit and give you a written, no-obligation quote within 24 hours.
Or call: +91 78424 61888
TGREDCO Reg: TSRE260936 | Serving Nirmal, Bhainsa, Mudhole, Dilawarpur, Khanapur, Kubeer and all Nirmal district towns
Last updated: May 2026